Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app? When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information? We collect information from you when you or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information? We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

How do we protect your information? We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all CC transactions.We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Please click here to read our Cookie Policy.

Third-party disclosure We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following: We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following: Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page (bottom section) or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

• On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

• By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals? We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking? It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act) When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?
We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify the users via in-site notification or Email

• Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

• Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

• Allow users to unsubscribe from newsletter lists by using the link at the bottom of each newsletter email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can contact us using our contact form of our website (https://yourtravel.center) and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Lesacon Ltd trading as YOUR TRAVEL CENTER
Temple Court, 2 Labourdonnais Street
Port Louis, 11413
Mauritius

Last Edited on 2019-11-29

Partner Directory Your Travel Center

MAKE IT EASY FOR CLIENTS TO FIND YOU

The Partner Directory was created with the spontaneous and decisive travelers in mind. They take pride in creating their own itineraries and prefer direct bookings. We are convinced that the direct contact between the provider and the customer of travel services should be the common practice. Access to the Partner Directory is exclusive for registered Members and Partners of Your Travel Center. Members contact you directly, book with you directly, and we never charge you any commissions or hidden fees!

You can create up to two free Directory Listings in Your Travel Center. We know that as our Partner, you appreciate all the benefits of our travel network and will be more than happy to include appropriate discounts in your offers to our Members. The discounts are only visible and accessible for Premium Members and Partners. We give you our word – no public broadcasting of your special offers!

Join us as a Partner and list your property, products, and services in the following categories:

 
Accommodation

Listings in Accommodation

Subcategories




 
Activities

Ads in Activities

Subcategories






 
Food & Drink

Listings in Food & amp;  drink

Subcategories



 
Tours

Listings in Tours

Subcategories



 
Transport & Rental

Listings in Transport & amp;  Rental

Subcategories




 
Business B2B

Ads in Business B2B

Subcategories

This is the Cookie Policy for Lesacon Ltd trading as Your Travel Center, accessible from https://yourtravel.center

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this) or don't allow setting cookies in our Cookie Policy area which is displayed in the foot area of our website, if you are located in an country with specific law. Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

Account related cookies

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

Login related cookies

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

Email newsletters related cookies

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Orders processing related cookies

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

Forms related cookies

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Site preferences cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

We use Google reCaptcha as a spam protection service provided by Google Inc. (i.e. Google reCaptcha) to analyze ours contact forms and availability requests.

The browser of the user will transmit to Google Inc. the data collected through the cookies installed by Google reCaptcha. Google Inc. may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. By disabling the cookies set by Google recaptcha the contact forms and information/availability requests map may not work properly. For more information please refer to Google’s official documentation by visiting following url:

Google’s Privacy Policy

By browsing in this website the user authorizes Google Inc. to process the personal data according to the methods and for the purposes stated in Google’s Privacy Policy.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which improvements our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including: Facebook, LinkeIn, Twitter, Instagram, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

By contacting us here. Contact

Partner Directory Your Travel Center

BOOK DIRECTLY AND GET THE DISCOUNT

We created our Partner Directory to serve all of our fellow travelers out there. We know some of you enjoy scrolling and searching, while others are focused on finding specific results. But we believe that the customer and supplier should always be in direct contact and this interaction should be the common practice. That is why, whenever you find an intriguing offer, our Directory will facilitate your contact with the partner via our direct messaging system or the one-click call function.

The discount and direct contact features are offered exclusively to our Premium Traveler members. Rest assured that the total discount will be passed on to you - we take pride in never charging you or our Partners any commissions or hidden fees!

Join us and enjoy direct booking in the listed categories.

Accommodation

Listings in Accommodation

Subcategories




Activities

Ads in Activities

Sub Categories






Food & Drink

Listings in Food & amp;  drink

Sub Categories



Tours

Listings in Tours

Sub Categories



Transport & Rental

Listings in Transport & amp;  Rental

Sub Categories




Business B2B

Ads in Business B2B

Sub Categories

There is only one way to save time and money and end that pointless search for the best price. Get in touch with the service provider and request a price for direct booking. Most establishments would give a discount if contacted directly not just because they would save on commission costs, but because they would embrace building a relationship with their guests. What could be better than that? Unfortunately, searching for the provider’s contact details and waiting for a discounted price offer takes precious time and delays your booking process.

Considering all this, in 2015 we dreamed up a solution to simplify the entire booking process. And the moment to proudly present it to you has finally come... drumroll... Your Travel Center portal! Use our TreeTumbo Tool and post a TumboTask in under two minutes. Describe your travel requirements in a TumboTask and let our intelligent system invite Your Travel Center partners and other providers for your desired destination to send you their best offers. Choose the best offer and book directly with the provider. Have a good time with your travel buddies, create the craziest itineraries, and share them with others, even before your adventure begins.

As a Premium Member, you can see the Direct Booking Discount offered by our Business Partner providers and you can contact them for a direct booking.

We are excited to service you through Your Travel Center. We invite you to explore our portal and become a member of our global travel community. We hope you will share your awesome travel experiences with us. Let’s enjoy our adventures together!

Our Inspiration Became Our Story

READ HOW A PROBLEM TURNS INTO A SOLUTION!

Since 2005, the travel industry has been our sole focus. We have experience providing various services like renting out holiday accommodations and vehicles and arranging travel tours in Germany and South Africa.

At the same time, working in an ICT & Business Consultancy, we had the rare chance to follow closely the development of booking engines and online travel marketing. In our role as a travel service provider, we always chose to pay higher and higher commissions for securing our bookings. But the new trends on the market inspired us to think about the alternatives the industry was facing. Our strong business hunch led us into exploring how to avoid the high commissions that guests and service providers were being charged, but more importantly we recognized the need to reinstate direct contact with guests.

In reality, answering the seemingly simple question of how one avoids commission charges of up to 30% is very complex.

After months of intensive research, we realized that just two conglomerates ruled over 90% of the travel industry. So investing hours and searching for the best deal becomes pointless, unless you know in advance which of the roughly 200 booking sites belongs to which of the global players.

Another important finding was that most booking systems used by hotels and guesthouses rely on Channel Managers. Their job entails entering the property or tour price into the booking portals and usually the same price is provided to every single portal. And just like that, price differentiation becomes the exception rather than the rule. The result? A guest, surfing one booking site after another, surfing one booking site after another ends up finding the same price.

The Idea was born...

Download our APP

For Android and iOS

There is only one way to save time and money and end that pointless search for the best price. Get in touch with the service provider and request a price for direct booking. Most establishments would give a discount if contacted directly not just because they would save on commission costs, but because they would embrace building a relationship with their guests. What could be better than that? Unfortunately, searching for the provider’s contact details and waiting for a discounted price offer takes precious time and delays your booking process.

Considering all this, in 2015 we dreamed up a solution to simplify the entire booking process. And the moment to proudly present it to you has finally come... drumroll... Your Travel Center portal! Use our TreeTumbo Tool and post a TumboTask in under two minutes. Describe your travel requirements in a TumboTask and let our intelligent system invite Your Travel Center partners and other providers for your desired destination to send you their best offers. Choose the best offer and book directly with the provider. Have a good time with your travel buddies, create the craziest itineraries, and share them with others, even before your adventure begins.

As a Premium Member, you can see the Direct Booking Discount offered by our Business Partner providers and you can contact them for a direct booking.

We are excited to service you through Your Travel Center. We invite you to explore our portal and become a member of our global travel community. We hope you will share your awesome travel experiences with us. Let’s enjoy our adventures together!

Our Story short...

Dirk

Co-Founder & Managing Director